Saatva Mattress Review

Saatva is one of the few innerspring options available online. With three firmness levels and two heights (one of which is suitable for adjustable heights), sleepers can customize their ideal bed. The Saatva bed’s coil on coil construction promises longtime durability and the European pillowtop offers a luxury feel.

 

In-Depth Saatva Mattress Review

Saatva Mattress Pricing

The Saatva bed is available in the standard mattress sizes and two heights: a 14.5”Premier Luxury model, and a 11.5” Custom Slim model designed to work with an adjustable base. Saatva offers three comfort levels: plush soft, luxury firm, and firm. The varying comfort and firmness levels price the same as they are purely for aesthetics.

Saatva also sells an adjustable base for $1,199-$2,498 depending on the mattress size, a 4.75” or 8.75” foundation for $150 (available in all sizes but Twin XL), and bed frames for $99.

Mattress SizePrice
Twin 38” x 75”$599
Twin XL 38” x 80”$699
Full 54” x 75”$849
Queen 60” x 80”$999
King 76” x 80”$1,399
California King 72” x 84”$1,399

Unlike most online retailers, Saatva offers the same pricing every day of the year and offers no discounts with the sole exception of a $50 military discount. Individuals living in states with sales tax will be happy to hear they don’t have to pay it with Saatva. Only Canadian customers pay sales tax.

Saatva Firmness Levels

The Saatva bed is available in three different firmness levels.

image2-3-768x448
  • The Saatva Plush Soft level (3-3.5 on a scale of 1-10) is best for sleepers looking for a soft mattress who sleep on their side and sometimes their back. It will conform the most to the body of the three levels.
  • The Saatva Luxury Firm level (5-6 on a scale of 1-10) offers a nice middle ground in support and contour. The medium firm should work well regardless of sleep position, and is well suited for couples with different sleep positions or people who switch positions during the night. According to Saatva, this is the most popular option and is sold to 80% of their customers.
  • The Saatva Firm level (8 on a scale of 1-10) is best for back and stomach sleepers who need a firmer mattress.
Where can you buy a Saatva mattress?

The Saatva mattress is only available for purchase through the Saatva website to customers in the continental U.S. and Ontario, Canada.

Saatva Mattress Construction

The Saatva bed’s coil-on-coil construction includes two levels of innerspring coils: a bottom support core of hourglass coils and a middle layer of individually wrapped coils for contour and comfort. All coils are oven baked and tempered three times.

Mattress SizeSupport coilComfort coilTotal coils
Twin240512752
Twin XL260544804
Full3367041040
Queen4168841300
King52010881608
California King52010881608

The Saatva mattress has five main components:

 

Saatva cross section

 

  1.  Individually wrapped 13g gauge, 4-inch pocket coils are designed to contour to the body like a memory foam mattress, while minimizing motion transfer.
  2. The Saatva Mattress Dual Perimeter Edge Support System (0.7 inches of regular foam) encases the upper layer of individually wrapped comfort coils in a foam encasement to provide superior edge support and prevent sag.
  3. The .3 inch memory foam layer provides lumbar support and additional pressure relief for the lower back.
  4. The steel coil base support core is constructed of 14.5g gauge Bonnell coils (7 inches tall on the 14.5” model and 4” tall on 11.5”).
  5. 1.25 to 1.5 inches of regular foam are enclosed within an organic cotton cover of .75 inches of fiber. Rather than sewing to the top of the mattress as in a standard pillow top design, the euro pillowtop design places the foam within the cover to give the mattress a cleaner look that’s also less likely to lose shape.

The Saatva mattress is made in 19 American factories and one factory in Toronto for Ontario customers. Their 135 fulfillment centers allow the mattress to travel under 100 miles on average, helping reduce the company’s carbon footprint. Once constructed, the mattress is immediately packaged in a plastic with thin openings that allows the mattress to breathe but keeps bed bugs and other particles out.

The Saatva bed is not 100% organic, although they do use recycled steel for the support core, a hypoallergenic organic cotton outer cover, and memory foam that meets eco-friendly standards. The natural thistle barrier of the mattress cover is a plant based fiber mesh that creates flame retardant barrier without harmful chemicals.

Supplied out of Council Bluffs, Iowa, the memory foam layer is CertiPUR-US certified, which means it meets low emission VOCs for indoor air quality and is made without ozone depleters, PBDEs, mercury, lead, other heavy metals, formaldehyde, and phthalates. The foam layers use at least 30% soy or corn oil with polyurethane and Dacron. The foams range from 18 to 30 pounds of pressure ILD.

100% of the foams are made in the U.S., and over 85% of the other materials are sourced from the U.S.

Mattress In-Home Delivery and Shipping Policy

Saata provides in home delivery within a 4-hour time frame. Mattresses are made to order, and can take between 7 to 18 days to arrive. Saatva’s delivery team fully sets up the mattress in your bedroom and will also remove your old mattress for a $39 fee.

Saatva Sleep Trial

Saatva offers a 120 day home trial, which is 20 days longer than most online mattress retailers. The Saatva team will come and pick up your mattress return for a full refund less the original delivery fee. If you find the size or comfort level is wrong, they will give you an exchange less the delivery fee. The adjustable base is not returnable.

Saatva Warranty

Saatva claims their beds last 10 to 15 years and offers a 15 year non-prorated warranty. If your mattress is defective in the first two years, they will replace it with a brand new mattress completely for free. After the first two years, Saatva will repair and re-cover your mattress for a $99 transportation cost both ways (no other fees).

The warranty is valid for either model if the mattress is used on a platform bed. The warranty is void if the 14.5” model is used on an adjustable base (only the 11.5” model is made for adjustable bases). The warranty is also void if the foundation is not supported by a proper metal bed frame (5 or 6 legs with vertical center support for Queen and King size mattresses, and 4 legs for full or twin size beds).

Body impressions greater than 1 inch are covered under the warranty. The warranty is void if the mattress has been burned or otherwise abused or damaged.

Saatva differentiates itself with its Fairness Replacement Option for mattresses that become defective after 2 years. This allows consumers to keep their defective mattress but purchase a new one under the following conditions:

Years 3 to 5: New mattress for 25% of original price
Years 6 to 10: New mattress for 50% of original price
Years 11 to 15: New mattress for 75% of original price, plus delivery charge of $99 for new mattress

Additional Fees

The delivery fee is $99 for individuals in the continental U.S. Delivery is not available to Alaska or Hawaii.

Old Mattress Removal Help

Customers can pay a flat rate of $39 to remove up to two mattress items from their home (mattress and foundation, two mattresses, or two foundations), and $19.50 for each additional item. Saatva claims 40% of customers opt in for the mattress removal.

Saatva Mattress Performance

Support

The coil-on-coil construction not only provides more support and comfort but also more durability because the sleeper’s body weight is distributed among two sets of coils. The Saatva mattress has received the Congress of Chiropractic State Association’s Seal of Approval.

Conforming

The pocket coils provide more conforming than traditional innerspring beds, but memory foams will perform better in this category.

Longevity

Saatva claims the mattress should last 10 to 15 years. However, because it weighs so much, it can be difficult to rotate every year as recommended to achieve long-term durability.

Suitability for sex

The coil-on-coil support system offers adequate bounce for sex and makes it easy to change positions and move in the bed while asleep.

Motion Transfer

While there is more motion transfer than with an all-foam mattress, the Saatva mattress performs above average for innerspring beds, thanks to the pocket coil layer and foam edge support system.

Edge Support

The foam edge support system maintains a supportive sleeping surface for the entire bed and allows sitting on the side of the bed.

Heat Retention

The Saatva mattress uses a minimal amount of foam so it provides comfort, not heat. The coil-on-coil support system maximizes airflow while providing a comfortable, contouring experience.

Off-gassing

There is minimal foam in the Saatva mattress so this isn’t an issue.

Saatva mattress

What Type of Sleeper Is Well Suited to a Saatva Mattress?

When choosing a mattress, it is of utmost importance to find a mattress that keeps your back supported and your spine aligned, regardless of your sleeping position.

While every person is different, the following can be used as a guide for different-weighted individuals and the different Saatva firmness levels:

Plush SoftLuxury FirmFirm
Lightweight sleepers (130 lbs or less)Best for all sleeping positionsGood for back and stomach sleepers, but may not sink enough for side sleeping to be comfortableShould be avoided, as it will be too firm to allow proper spinal support
Sleepers of average weight (130-230 lbs)Great for back and side sleeping, but have allow stomach sleepers to sink too far into the mattressBest for all sleeping positionsGood for back and stomach sleepers, but may not sink enough for side sleeping to be comfortable
Overweight sleepers (230-300 lbs)Should be avoided, will be too soft and will not provide adequate support as sleepers may sink too far into the mattressGood performance for all sleeping positionsBest for all sleeping positions

Company Information

Saatva, Inc. has been in business since mid-2010. Their headquarters are located at 8 Wright St, Westport, CT 06880-3100.

Saatva does not have any showrooms and sells exclusively online through their website. The company’s big claim to fame is their emphasis on cutting the cost of a luxury innerspring mattress nearly in half. They claim an equivalent mattress would cost $1,200 more if purchase in a store.

Saatva has received excellent reviews for their customer service. The Saatva customer support team is available 24/7 via phone (877-672-2822), Live Chat, a support ticket system, and email ([email protected]).

Saatva sales representatives aren’t paid on commission, so customers don’t have to worry that they’re getting pressured into buying different items for the wrong reason.

Saatva has an A+ BBB rating and has been accredited since 2011. They have 2 positive reviews, 1 negative review, and 8 total complaints. The company has won a BBB Award for Excellence in Website Marketing Message, which recognizes companies that provide an easy-to-navigate website, clearly posted privacy policy and contact information, and otherwise demonstrate integrity in their online marketing.

While Saatva is upfront about firmness levels not being a good fit for all sleepers, the reviews on their website are requested immediately after a sleeper completes the ordering process, and thus do not necessarily reflect the customer’s opinion of the mattress.

As of September 2017, the Saatva mattress has the following consumer ratings:

The company also claims to be nearly paperless.

Our Verdict

Saata bed is a good option for sleepers who prefer the bounce of a traditional innerspring mattress, but want the comfort and contouring available with a hybrid or foam mattress. Hot sleepers will also appreciate its ability to stay cool.

The Saatva mattress is a luxury option available for about half the price. Similar mattresses will be half as thick for the same cost. Sleepers who like to choose the height and firmness level of their mattress will appreciate the customization options available with a Saatva mattress.

For sleepers who enjoy the feel of a strong “hug’ with their mattress, they should choose the Plush Soft option, but be aware that it will not feel the same as a true memory foam mattress. A Saatva bed feels like you’re sleeping on it, not in it.

9.2
Material Quality
9.1 / 10
Support
9.4 / 10
Temperature Regulation
9.8 / 10
Off-Gassing
10.0 / 10
Suitability for Sex
9.6 / 10
Trial period
8.1 / 10
Warranty
8.6 / 10
Company Reputation
8.6 / 10
Value for the Money
9.2 / 10

Pros

- Sleeps cool
- Very little initial odor
- Three firmness levels
- Affordable luxury option
- Good bounce for amorous activity
- Longer trial period than other online brands
- More durable than comparable mattresses
- Full service, in-home delivery
- Excellent customer service

Cons

- Relatively young company, so hard to test longevity claims
- Longer delivery time than other mattresses
- White glove delivery requires customer to be home
- Additional fees for delivery and returns
- Heavy weight makes it difficult to move